About Us

Engineering Society Awards

Awards are given annually to deserving students by the University of Toronto Engineering Society. These awards generally recognize contributions by students to the Engineering Society, either through their position as a representative, or through a project they have managed over the course of the SkuleTM year. Details regarding awards can be found in the Policy on Awarding Society Awards, found under Governing Documents.


Engineering Society Centennial Award

First Year
2016-2017: Samuel McCulloch & Katharine Armstrong
2015-2016: Sofia Tijanic
2014-2015: Carlos Antonio Fiel
2013-2014: Joshua Calafato
2012-2013: Kenny Kim
2011-2012: Kimberly Shen
2010-2011: Ryan Mintz
2009-2010: Mauricio Curbelo
2008-2009: Misha Stecyk
2007-2008: Wayne Lin
2005-2006: Steven Szeto
2001-2002: Samuel Orr
Second Year
2016-2017: Mahsa Naserifar
2015-2016: Carole Suarez
2014-2015: Kevin Vincze & Will Merrick
2013-2014: Not Awarded
2012-2013: David Belvedere
2011-2012: Ishan Gupta
2010-2011: Gabriel Stavros
2009-2010: Prachy Mohan
2008-2009: Wayne Lin
2007-2008: Cyrene Wu
2007-2008: Geoffrey Siu
2005-2006: Ian Swartz
2004-2005: Chris Doan
2001-2002: Susan Hogle

Engineering Society Semi-Centennial Award

2016-2017: Samantha Stuart
2015-2016: Oghosa Igbinakenzua
2014-2015: Milan Maljkovic
2013-2014: Thomas Medal
2012-2013: Yerusha Nuh
2010-2011: Rishi Maharaj
2009-2010: David Cheung
2008-2009: Jimmy Lu
2007-2008: George Missios
2006-2007: Sam Vafaee
2005-2006: Lise Eamer
2004-2005: Don McAuslan
2003-2004: Peter Suddard
2002-2003: Susan Hogle
2001-2002: John Rebello

Engineering Society Award

2016-2017: Colin Parker
2015-2016: Ernesto Diaz Lozano Patino & Rachel Reding
2014-2015: Mehran Hydary
2013-2014: Gordon Tattle
2012-2013: Rishi Maharaj
2011-2012: Owyn Notario
2010-2011: Kevin P. Siu
2009-2010: Tim Chen
2008-2009: Steven Szeto
2007-2008: Eamon McDermott
2006-2007: Carolyn Hicks
2005-2006: Jon Hollands
2004-2005: Nazim Hussain
2003-2004: Mathew Szeto
2002-2003: Angelo Gentile
2001-2002: Kirsten Koehl

SkuleTM Cannon Award

2016-2017: Tabish Gilani & Milan Maljkovic
2015-2016: Kunal Taneja
2014-2015: Ishan Gupta & Yerusha Nuh
2013-2014: Gabriel Stavros
2012-2013: Abhishek Mathur
2011-2012: Amanda Bell & Wayne Lin
2010-2011: Cyrene Wu
2009-2010: Ryan Campbell
2008-2009: Steven Szeto
2007-2008: Cody MacNeil
2006-2007: John McCleod & Paul Radcliffe
2005-2006: Jen Pollock
2004-2005: Todd Reichert
2003-2004: Matt Parker
2002-2003: Paul Graham
2001-2002: Magda Wierus

Discipline Club of the Year

2016-2017: ECE (Brandon Norberto & Patrick Howell)
2015-2016: MSE (Michael Sabatini)
2014-2015: MSE (Vinson Truong)
2013-2014: EngSci (Stuti Rungee)
2012-2013: MSE (Jacqueline MacCoon)
2011-2012: MSE (Ronald Victorino)
2010-2011: ECE (Catherine Kierans & John Matienzo)
2009-2010: Indy (Liuba Mamonova)
2008-2009: MSE (Karl Visnovec)
2007-2008: EngSci (Christian Maxwell) & Mech (Ali Istchenko)
2006-2007: Indy (Stephanie Whitehurst)
2005-2006: Computer (Kharthick Kathiresan)
2004-2005: Civil (Chris Pearson)
2003-2004: EngSci (Mohammad Hamidian)
2002-2003: MSE (Althea Barthos)
2001-2002: Civil

Affiliated Club of the Year

2016-2017: SkuleTM Smash Club
2015-2016: Spark Design Club
2014-2015: Blue Sky Solar Race Car Team
2013-2014: Ye Olde Mighty Skule Cannon
2010-2011: NSpire
2009-2010: Formula SAE Racing
2008-2009: Formula SAE Racing
2007-2008: Skule Stage Band
2006-2007: Skule Stage Band

Director of the Year

2016-2017: Annie Yu & Amanda Albaba (Hard Hat Cafe Managers), Ryan Brackenbury (Systems Administrator), Kevin Rupasinghe (Design Team Association Project Manager)
2015-2016: Milan Maljkovic (Orientation Chair), Ryan Williams (Toike Oike Editor-in- Chief), Connor Lawless (Archivist)
2014-2015: Catherine Tran (Archivist), Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala (Blue & Gold Committee Chairs), Armando Bablanian & Lameya Iqbal (Hard Hat Cafe Managers)
2013-2014: John Sweeney (Toike Oike Editor-in-Chief), Teresa Nguyen (Hi Skule Liaison), Ashkan Parcham-Kashani (Cannon Editor-in-Chief)
2012-2013: Evan Boyce (Toike Oike Editor-in-Chief), Yannick Wong (Computer Systems Administrator)
2010-2011: Denizcan Karadadas & Ian Parker (Suds Managers), Donnie Yee & Gibran Kichlu (Hard Hat Cafe Managers)
2009-2010: Ines Lucia Fernandez (Orientation Chair), Ariel Feldman & Franz LaZerte (Suds Managers)
2008-2009: Khadem Alam (Hard Hat Cafe Manager), Charlsie Searle (Gradball Chair)
2007-2008: Ariel Feldman (Stores Manager), Jennifer Lee (Suds Manager)
2006-2007: John McCleod & Henry Cheung (Blue & Gold Committee Chairs), Beatrice Sze (Student Issues Director)
2005-2006: Kharthick Kathiresan (Gradball Chair), Paul Radcliffe (Sponsorship Director)
2004-2005: Faizal Ismail (Community Outreach Director), Patricia Au (Stores Manager)
2003-2004: Virali Patel (Hi-Skule Liaison), Todd Reichert (Chief Attiliator)
2002-2003: Neil Padgett (Speaker), Richard Wiltshire (Student Issues Director)
2001-2002: Daniela Dighi (Student Issues Director), Matt Parker (Suds Manager)

Representative of the Year

2016-2017: Marie Floryan (Class Rep) & Billy Graydon (BOD Rep)
2015-2016: Sharon Ravindran
2014-2015: Kenny Chiyu Wei (Class Rep) & Peter Luo (BOD Rep)
2013-2014: Pierre Harfouche & Kenny Kim
2012-2013: Laura Shen
2010-2011: Teresa Nguyen (First Year), Trevor Burton (Second Year), Nitla Cooke (Third Year), Saeed Kaddoura (Fourth Year)
2009-2010: Andy Chen (First Year), Jacquelyn MacCoon (Second Year), Becky Gan (Third Year), Jonathan Houle (Fourth Year)
2008-2009: Albert Huynh (First Year), Daniel Cooperman (Third Year), Evan Jones (Fourth Year)
2007-2008: Wayne Lin (First Year), Julie Hommik (Second Year), Alanna Yontef (Third Year), Nick Tenev (Fourth Year)
2006-2007: Steven Gurfinkel (Third Year), Robert Nesci (Fourth Year)

Joe Club Award

2016-2017: Anitha Jeremiah
2015-2016: Michael Sabatini
2012-2013: Jacquelyn MacCoon & Florencia Herrera
2010-2011: Ronald Victorino & Catherine Kierans
2009-2010: Diana Mollicone
2008-2009: Yuri Sagalov
2006-2007: Carlo Ceccarelli
2005-2006: Kharthick Kathiresan
2004-2005: Nazim Hussain
2003-2004: Mohammed Hamidian
2002-2003: Marcella Fioroni
2001-2002: Peter Felice & Ora Zobin